http://jazzis-world.blogspot.com/p/as-our-corn-grows.html

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Sad News

I'm really sad today. My friend Sammy crossed that bridge. He wasn't eating or drinking and last night he couldn't stand or walk. His mom took him on his last ride and they went to the vet. He said that there was nothing that he could do. His mom hugged him, held him during the procedure. His mom knew it was time by his eyes.
His mom told my mom this morning and my mom gave her a big hug and cried with her. Sammy has a sister and she's been laying by Sammys bed and she is crying actual tears which makes sammys mom cry even more.
Sammy was about 10 yrs old and he was a rescue along with his sister. He had a good life and has left lots of memories but its still hard.

Sammy Always liked to walk under peoples leg kinda like London Bridges. Even when he was sick and having a hard time walking...he would walk between my moms legs.
Sammys mom Jo said its so weird cuz she used to have a pack of dogs and now down to 2. My mom did well now you have a mini gang!! It made her smile and laugh for a moment.

Run Free Sammy....I will miss you!!

Monday, July 17, 2017

My friend Sam

I want to tell you about my friend Sam. He is a pitbull and he lives behind me and we are really great buddies. 2 of his brothers have crossed the bridge this year. I was friends with all 3 of the boys.
Sam is very sick and can't walk anymore but he still likes to get outside. So his mom pulls him in a wagon..he loves the sunrays. I had to say Hello to him.
Sam is still smiling even though.
Sam likes me to clown around with him.
It breaks my heart to see Sam like this. He's a trooper but today he isn't eating or drinking.
Im gonna be so sad when Sammy crosses that bridge. So sad.

P.s. I was at the vet and got my shots.
The next day I was at the groomer for a haircut do I am looking good now.

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

Addi and I wanna say......

Happy 4th of July.
Have a fun day with your families!!!!

Thursday, June 29, 2017

My carrot box

Do you all remember my Carrot Box? I am trying to make one like this picture.
We recycled a plastic container and put glass in it and planted the carrots.
Carrots....where are you?
It takes time but they are growing. We can't see the actual carrots yet but hopefully soon. This is so exciting.













Tuesday, June 27, 2017

For Hazel

Hazel......would you like to go to Christmas's summer party with me? I love spending time with you.

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Cousin Piper

While Addi is with us.....we went to cousin Pipers house. She's about 6 lbs of fluff.
And....she's got frisbees all over the yard... talk about dying and  going to heaven. Bol
Funny story about Piper. Now me and Addie never gets stuffs off of the table and Addi never table/ counter surfs. They had chicken and Mac and cheese while we were there.
Little Bailey didn't eat hers and piper is no where to be found. Suddenly she's sitting in my moms lap licking her lips.  Pipers mom says....Piper have you been on the table? Piper gives her  one of those Duh looks and then Piper goes and burps!!!
Thing is she has cheese hanging  from her mouth.
Sooooo......busted!

Me and Addi couldn't believe it. Pups!!!!
We just shook our heads at each other. Every doggie  knows to destroy ALL of the  evidence!!

Friday, June 23, 2017

QVC

This is what girls do......
Watch QVC.

Thursday, June 22, 2017

Addi shares

Mom...you really think you're gonna sleep here? We kinda have it already...just sayin....
 I dont mind sharing...

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Where Oh Where did that Bunny go???

Diana Here. Addi has been here this week and these two have been super busy. This is a hilarious  and very true story but you will need to imagine it. I wasn't able to capture it on camera.
Ever see My best friends wedding? The bride runs by with the soon to be husband chasing her and then comes Julia Roberts chasing the soon to be husband?
Well...in this case I let the dogs out and they saw a bunny. Enter stage right...Bunny runs across the yard followed by Oreo chasing the bunny followed by big ole Addi hot on the trail.
On the left out of sight of this picture are some bushes. The bunny runs around the bushes and re-enters stage left....same bunny runs across the yard again followed by Oreo chasing the bunny and big ole Addi still hot on the trail and they loose sight of the bunny.
WHERE did that bunny go they wondered?
It was just here and they are both just stunned. So close and zap its gone!!! Flabbergasted!!

They snoop and run around looking for the bunny.
They sniff every crook and cranny of the yard and......NO sign of said Bunny!!
The bunny has a front row seat and is watching all of this right in front of his eyes!!
This mama didn't raise a dumb bunny.LOL
I was just cracking up because neither of them figured it out. They are probably still scratching their ears wondering where that ole Bunny went!! Each time they go out, they still look for it!! HA!

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Guess who's at my house?

It's this girl.
Her dad Tom and new mom Brittney are on their honeymoon. So she'll be here until Thursday
 We are hoping to have some fun.

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Taco Thursday

Little Jazz would have loved this for Blogville.

Thursday, June 8, 2017

It's a great day for.....

Bubbles..and more bubbles....




Wednesday, June 7, 2017

My friend the squirrel

At my house I have a side yard that I go to. So yesterday when she let me outside to the side yard she saw something run outside just under the door. She thought maybe it was a mouse or something. She went ahead and let me out and guess what it was? Yep, a baby squirrel!! just like this little guy.
Mom got kinda nervous and started yelling my name and she looked up and saw me following the baby squirrel. He was so young that he didnt even know of be scared of me and he just kept going along my fence line. I couldnt dare hurt  him cuz I new he was just a little guy. Mom said it was really cute but sadly she didnt have her phone on her.
So I kinda made a friend but not really. Any other time I am all over those tree rats. I wonder if this little guy and I will remember each other as he grows up? He looked just like this little guy too!!

Tuesday, June 6, 2017

walking with miss Piper

Ever had those weeks where you have nothing...nada.....zip?
That was our week last week. Guess I'm not the most exciting guy. Bol.
But...this week is looking much different. Things are happening. Today...Miss Piper spent the day with us. We decided to show Piper how to walk.
You see she's one of those kind of drama queens...you put the leash on and she rolls over...or goes limp....or has to be drug so her family doesn't walk her cuz she won't walk. Mom thought that if I showed her then she could do it.
So after mom wrestled her to get the leash on...we were off. You can see that by following my exame that she did just fine. She likes to tangling moms feet.....and we don't need any sprained ankles!!
TaDa.....Side by side even....
And. I taught her how to read pee mail.
Stick with me and you'll learn alot Piper!!

We were pretty proud of how well that she did.

Monday, May 29, 2017

Yay...a walk

Yay....finally a decent day with no rain or coolness so....we took a Memorial day walk and I am reading lots of pee mail along the way.
Oh!! Very interesting...
This pretty much says it all.
Have a great holiday today.

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Rain and Cold

Rain, rain, Cold, cold
Please go away
Because this is getting old
And dont come back another day

Thursday, May 25, 2017

Things will be coming up Carrots!!!

My Mom finally thought that maybe..just maybe that it is warm enough to plant her small garden. She has the tomatoes in and the green beans and onjuns!!
She did see this cool thing on Pinterest and thought that we would try it seeing how I LOVE carrots and all.
She had a Styrofoam bin and so she added glass to the front and BAM!! our very own carrot box. but...of course...she had to paint it her favorite color and added decoration to it!! Moms!!
They are planted and we are gonna watch the carrots grow and I show all of you guys too.
How cool will that be?
Note to self: DO NOT try to find the carrots yet. Dirt DOES NOT taste good at all!!! Blaakkk

Monday, May 22, 2017

We have another new pup in Blogville

She's new and some of you I'm sure have seen her running around already. But I wanted to give her a formal introduction. Meet Miss Maizie. She is just adorable!!!
To learn more about Miss Maizie...head on over to the Welcome Wagon and give her a BIG ole Blogville Welcome.!!!

Sunday, May 21, 2017

We have a birthday girl

Yep...we have a special birthday for a special girl.





 I got her a cake and a cool hat. Have a great birthday Addi!!
A birthday wish from Madi. Thanks Madi
Come on over and enjoy some birthday treats and wish her a very Happy Birthday!!